The West of Ireland package

French translation: train de mesures pour le développement de l'Ouest de l'Irlande

06:31 Dec 2, 2014
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: The West of Ireland package
Hello,

I have to translate ''the West of Ireland package'' in french and I am really struggling to find the french for it.
Do you have any suggestions?

TIA
Megh
France
French translation:train de mesures pour le développement de l'Ouest de l'Irlande
Explanation:
à défaut de "The West of Ireland package", on trouve :

The Western Package (Programme de développement agricole pour l'ouest de l'Irlande) ...

L'Europe et la Forêt - Irlande - Section 2
www.europarl.europa.eu/workingpapers/agri/irlan-2_fr.htm
Les programmes forestiers mis en oeuvre; Les principales mesures ... The Western Package (Programme de développement agricole pour l'ouest de l'Irlande) ... d'aménagements récréatifs en forêt susceptibles de promouvoir le tourisme et .... de développement rural (Rural Development Program), destiné à encourager la ...

Ce
programme fait suite au volet forestier du "Western Package", qui a été
pour beaucoup dans l'intérêt des agriculteurs notamment pour le
développement de la sylviculture dans l'ouest de l'Irlande.
Le nouveau programme prévoit un large train de mesures destinées à
promouvoir le développement de la sylviculture dans toute l'Irlande en vue
de contribuer au bien-être de la population et à la création d'emplois dans
les zones rurales.
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Et oui c est bien un exercice (mais pas un test) de traduction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1train de mesures pour le développement de l'Ouest de l'Irlande
Marion Feildel
4voyage au cœur de l'ouest de l'Irelande
mchd
4voyage organisé l'ouest de l'Irlande
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Françoise Vogel

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the west of ireland package
voyage organisé l'ouest de l'Irlande


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the west of ireland package
voyage au cœur de l'ouest de l'Irelande


Explanation:
Formule marketing qui figure sur les brochures touristiques

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the west of ireland package
train de mesures pour le développement de l'Ouest de l'Irlande


Explanation:
à défaut de "The West of Ireland package", on trouve :

The Western Package (Programme de développement agricole pour l'ouest de l'Irlande) ...

L'Europe et la Forêt - Irlande - Section 2
www.europarl.europa.eu/workingpapers/agri/irlan-2_fr.htm
Les programmes forestiers mis en oeuvre; Les principales mesures ... The Western Package (Programme de développement agricole pour l'ouest de l'Irlande) ... d'aménagements récréatifs en forêt susceptibles de promouvoir le tourisme et .... de développement rural (Rural Development Program), destiné à encourager la ...

Ce
programme fait suite au volet forestier du "Western Package", qui a été
pour beaucoup dans l'intérêt des agriculteurs notamment pour le
développement de la sylviculture dans l'ouest de l'Irlande.
Le nouveau programme prévoit un large train de mesures destinées à
promouvoir le développement de la sylviculture dans toute l'Irlande en vue
de contribuer au bien-être de la population et à la création d'emplois dans
les zones rurales.


Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Et oui c est bien un exercice (mais pas un test) de traduction!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: bonne idée
10 mins
  -> merci Françoise. En effet, c'est peut-être un test de traduction... D'où le NON PRO. Bravo pour la référence.




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
EU document
The Mediterranean area, or more specifically some parts of the countries bordering it, provide some of the biggest problems of development in the European Community, and at various times in the past there have been programmes proposed which were s.th. on the lines of the West of Ireland package.

----
Questions. Oral Answers. - Pig Slaughtering Scheme.
Wednesday, 4 June 1980
" The proposal for aid to improve the facilities for the slaughtering of pigs and the processing of pigmeat in the United Kingdom and France, is one of a number of measures proposed by the Commission for structural improvement in various parts of the Community. Among these measures is the comprehensive structural package for the West of Ireland which will directly benefit pigmeat processing projects in that area and indirectly make funds available for such projects in other parts of the country. The West of Ireland package was adopted by the Council at its meeting from 28 to 30 May."


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/other/64909-on_t...
    Reference: http://debates.oireachtas.ie/dail/1980/06/04/00018.asp
Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: most likely
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search