flush

French translation: affleurent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush
French translation:affleurent
Entered by: Captain Haddock

12:07 Feb 19, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography / Description lithologique
English term or phrase: flush
Hi,
What should be the translation of the verb "flush" in this sentence ?

Most of the region, pelites flush with the structural floor, often covered with sandy deposits of wind sail or fixed dune.
Captain Haddock
India
affleurent
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affleurent
FX Fraipont
4Sont au ras de
Alexandre Saviano
4sont au contact de
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont au contact de


Explanation:
IMHO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sont au ras de


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affleurent


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Dequidt: "affleurent à la surface du sol" par exemple
19 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  sporran
1 day 10 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search