decolonization’s failure to acknowledge

French translation: le fait que la décolonisatio n\'ait pas tenu compte/reconnu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decolonization’s failure to acknowledge
French translation:le fait que la décolonisatio n\'ait pas tenu compte/reconnu
Entered by: Shooting

18:50 Mar 30, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography / countries\' boundaries and border disputes
English term or phrase: decolonization’s failure to acknowledge
Common among the border disputes elucidated in this Report is that they are largely due to *decolonization’s failure to acknowledge* customary African precolonial boundaries and to hastily acquire as much territory as possible, regardless of the existing nations, nationalities or ethnic groups.
Shooting
Mauritius
le fait que la décolonisatio n'ait pas tenu compte/reconnu
Explanation:
ou bien "la non-reconnaissance etc."

peut-être
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Merci Françoise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le fait que la décolonisatio n'ait pas tenu compte/reconnu
Françoise Vogel
3 +1l'échec de la decolonisation à reconnaître
Hélène OShea
4non-reconnaissance
Nathalie Stewart
2que pendant la décolonisation l'on n'est pas parvenu à reconnaître/a la reconnaissance
liz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le fait que la décolonisatio n'ait pas tenu compte/reconnu


Explanation:
ou bien "la non-reconnaissance etc."

peut-être

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Françoise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldine Njonkou
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> merci !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-reconnaissance


Explanation:
la non-reconnaissance par la décolonisation des frontières coutumières précoloniales en Afrique et [sa tendance] à vouloir obtenir précipitamment le plus de territoires possibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-03-30 19:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*possible (sans "s")

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
que pendant la décolonisation l'on n'est pas parvenu à reconnaître/a la reconnaissance


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-03-30 19:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

a cause du fait que pendant la ...


bit of a mouthful?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'échec de la decolonisation à reconnaître


Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArianeMarchand
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search