have not coped with

French translation: n'ont été suffisants pour répondre aux besoins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have not coped with
French translation:n'ont été suffisants pour répondre aux besoins
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:01 Apr 4, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography / water resources
English term or phrase: have not coped with
Table X shows that improvements in access to clean drinking water and sanitation in Africa *have not coped with the number of people in need of these life- and health-support necessities. The rapid increase of urban populations has created a burgeoning demand for water and sanitation, hence putting more pressure on the overstretched water supply.
Shooting
Mauritius
n'ont été suffisants pour répondre aux besoins
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3n'ont été suffisants pour répondre aux besoins
FX Fraipont
4 +3n'ont pas su faire face
Peter LEGUIE
4n'ont pas été capables de faire face
Hélène OShea
4n'ont pas pris en compte ou n'ont pas répondu aux attentes
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'ont pas pris en compte ou n'ont pas répondu aux attentes


Explanation:
IMHO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'ont pas été capables de faire face


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-04-04 13:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou n'ont pas permis de faire face

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
n'ont pas su faire face


Explanation:
This owes to the confusion made at times between "savoir" and "pouvoir" (not only in Belgium, where "savoir" takes a large place in everyday speech).
It may also be used in situations where "intellectual" and "physical" capacities mingle, which I feel is the case here.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Very kind of you!

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  MultiPro
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
n'ont été suffisants pour répondre aux besoins


Explanation:
...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Hecker
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Geraldine Njonkou
6 hrs

agree  Marion Feildel
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search