Fall line

French translation: rupture de pente

06:06 Aug 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Terminologie
English term or phrase: Fall line
Hello,
Looking for the translation of the terms "fall line" used in a Grade 4 geography manual (USA). The definition given in the book is "a place where the land suddenly changes from high to low. As a result, waterfalls are created wherever there are rivers. The falling water gives the fall line its name."
I am not satisfied about "zone de chute" or "ligne de chute" or "courbe de niveau". Any suggestion would be welcome.
Thanks in advance.
Veronique Haour
United States
French translation:rupture de pente
Explanation:
Est le terme habituellement utilisé dans les études géographiques. Cascade pour les torrents et rivières, séracs pour les glaciers, etc.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Thank you ! and sorry for the late response. This is definitively the right answer in the various contexts used in this geography textbook.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rupture de pente
Adrien Esparron
5 -1ligne des cataractes
Marcombes
5 -2ligne d'escarpement
Daryo
5 -3ligne de chute
Mohamed Hosni
4 -3ligne de pente
Lucien Rousseau
Summary of reference entries provided
Fall line
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall line
rupture de pente


Explanation:
Est le terme habituellement utilisé dans les études géographiques. Cascade pour les torrents et rivières, séracs pour les glaciers, etc.


    https://journals.openedition.org/physio-geo/3798
    Reference: http://planet-terre.ens-lyon.fr/image-de-la-semaine/Img247-2...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ! and sorry for the late response. This is definitively the right answer in the various contexts used in this geography textbook.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
28 mins
  -> Merci bien et bonne journée !

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

disagree  Daryo: "line" is missing + although it's related it's not quite the same - it back-translates as "change in gradient" (somewhere in the middle of a slope) // the ST is about the whole slope, not irregularities within the slope.
6 hrs
  -> Lu : juste pour ne pas paraître indifférent.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Think about "chute".
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Je pense bien à la notion de "chut"...

agree  GILOU
2 days 1 hr
  -> Merci et très bonne journée !

agree  writeaway
2 days 1 hr
  -> Merci bien, bonne journée !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
fall line
ligne de pente


Explanation:
C'est ce que je propose. C'est un terme que j'ai déjà utilisé dans un document technique pour un client. La plupart des textes que j'ai consulté font état de cette traduction. C'est surtout un terme utilisé dans le contexte sportif mais je l'ai déjà vu utilisé dans d'autres situations.

This is what I propose. It's a term that I already used in a technical document. Most of the documents that I've read were using "ligne de pente". It's used a lot when talking about sports but I have seen the expression used in other situations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-08-18 17:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«La ligne de pente détermine la différence de niveau qui existe entre deux points.»

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] rhythmical, (e.g. count one second per turn), or draw a corridor in the snow with your poles to keep the skiers in the fall line.
  • [...] virage) ou délimitez un corridor sur la neige avec vos bâtons pour vous assurer que le skieur reste dans la ligne de pente.

    https://www.meubliz.com/definition/ligne_de_pente/
    Reference: http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=10422201
Lucien Rousseau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: This is about geology, not sport. The expression "fall line" is used in skiing, but the meaning is different in that context and your answer would have been correct if this was about skiing.
20 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: "Pente" is general .The context is about geography.
1 day 52 mins

disagree  Daryo: For some reason everyone interprets "fall line" as a "waterfall" in a river (of water or ice ...) while the definition given is clearly about a line along which there is a "fall" in the altitude of the ground.
5 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
fall line
ligne de chute


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-08-19 18:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also translate it into (ligne des rapides). Happy translation.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: see asker's explanation: I am not satisfied about \"zone de chute\" or \"ligne de chute\" or \"courbe de niveau\". Any suggestion would be welcome. Where are refs to back 100% confidence??/oui!!
20 hrs
  -> Nonsens

disagree  GILOU: traduction littérale inadéquate
21 hrs
  -> Comment littérale et inadequate as well.

disagree  Daryo: step one: be sure what the ST means // the "fall" in "fall line" IS NOT a "waterfall" - a waterfall exists ONLY where a river crosses the "fall line", all the rest of the "fall line" is dry (and steep).
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fall line
ligne des cataractes


Explanation:
Wikipédia

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Not well translated.
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fall line
ligne d'escarpement


Explanation:
fall line = line on the ground / the map that goes along the "fall"/ the drop in altitude, separating the high ground and the low ground

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escarpement

one of the most famous "fall line" - where you can find the Niagara falls:

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escarpement_du_Niagara

also:

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Côte_d'Or

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Escarpement

more

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="ligne d'escarpement"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-24 04:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atlantic Seaboard Fall Line

The Atlantic Seaboard Fall Line, or Fall Zone, is a 900-mile (1,400 km) escarpment where the Piedmont and Atlantic Coastal Plain meet in the eastern United States.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fall_line#Atlantic_Seaboard_Fa...



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Some fall lines are escarpment edges, but look at the Piedmont diagram in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fall_line for one that isn't.//As your answer seems to be the closest so far, I'll change that to an agree to counter the unjustified "disagrees".
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Pas de sens.
22 hrs
  -> Définitivement!

disagree  writeaway: from your refs, it is clear that an escarpment is a term unto itself, in English as well. So not a fall line. ex: The Côte d'Or is a limestone escarpment in Burgundy, France that lends its name to the department which was formed around it.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> very interesting alternative interpretation ... BTW, has the concept of (partial) synonym been banished by the linguistic fashion police?

disagree  GILOU: vos liens correspondent à ligne de faille
1 day 19 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Fall line

Reference information:
A fall line (or fall zone) is the geomorphologic break that demarcates the border between an upland region of relatively hard crystalline basement rock and a coastal plain of softer sedimentary rock. A fall line is typically prominent when crossed by a river, for there will often be rapids or waterfalls.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fall_line
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search