mapping information on computer

French translation: analyser les informations par ordinateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapping information on computer
French translation:analyser les informations par ordinateur
Entered by: Marie-Cécile Wouters

09:31 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: mapping information on computer
8:00 am – 9:30 am
Mapping information gathered from fieldwork to establish the size and shape of an underground reservoir on computer; mapping soil and rock formations around the reservoir.

doit-on garder mapper ici ? merci !
Krystrad
analyser les informations par ordinateur
Explanation:
Dans certains cas, mapping peut ê traduit par "analyse" tout simplement; ex: capacity mapping = analyse des capacités
Selected response from:

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4analyser les informations par ordinateur
Marie-Cécile Wouters
3lever informations du territoire....
PaoloM


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyser les informations par ordinateur


Explanation:
Dans certains cas, mapping peut ê traduit par "analyse" tout simplement; ex: capacity mapping = analyse des capacités

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lever informations du territoire....


Explanation:
.....pour établir ....... à l'ordinateur
Il s'agit, d'après moi, de faire d'abord un levé topographique pour analyser..... à l'aide d'un ordinateur. ceci serait confirmer par la même par la phrase qui suit.

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search