industrial grooves

French translation: bassins industriels

09:34 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: industrial grooves
Also, despite strict environmental regulations, industrial grooves and environmental accidents have caused the quality of our groundwater to continue to deteriorate.
Krystrad
French translation:bassins industriels
Explanation:
Groove : a long narrow furrow cut either by a natural process (such as erosion) or by a tool.
furrow : a long shallow trench in the ground (especially one made by a plow).

L'image qui me vient à l'esprit est donc celle d'une longue "bande" industrielle dans un creux géologique, une vallée, où il y a eu intervention humaine, "transformation du sol" (plow).

Je choisirais ici une modulation : "bassins industriels", qui évoque à l'esprit une image similaire.
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bassins industriels
Joëlle Bouille
4décharges industrielles
kelime
4rejets industriels
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejets industriels


Explanation:
L'image est celle d'une industrie qui crée des tranchées ou des vallées qui s'ajoutent aux flux naturels d'évacuation des eaux, mais à mon sens "vallées industrielles" rendrait plus l'image d'une concentration d'usines que d'un canal de rejet, peut-être "canaux industriels" si il faut reprendre l'image d'origine?

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décharges industrielles


Explanation:
c'est la même idée que Didier, mais en désignant le lieu où sont accumulés et enterrés les déchets industriels

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bassins industriels


Explanation:
Groove : a long narrow furrow cut either by a natural process (such as erosion) or by a tool.
furrow : a long shallow trench in the ground (especially one made by a plow).

L'image qui me vient à l'esprit est donc celle d'une longue "bande" industrielle dans un creux géologique, une vallée, où il y a eu intervention humaine, "transformation du sol" (plow).

Je choisirais ici une modulation : "bassins industriels", qui évoque à l'esprit une image similaire.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search