Regional common risk segments (CRS) play maps...

French translation: Cartes de signalisation des régions à risques identiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regional common risk segments (CRS) play maps...
French translation:Cartes de signalisation des régions à risques identiques
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

06:30 Feb 13, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / seismic surveys
English term or phrase: Regional common risk segments (CRS) play maps...
were generated and used for ....
Thanks
CaroTibam (X)
Cartes de signalisation des régions à risques identiques
Explanation:
Cartes de signalisation des régions à risques identiques
Selected response from:

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cartes de signalisation des régions à risques identiques
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4cartes des bassins a zones de risque similaires
Karim Oualladi
3cartes de zonage des risques
tradall


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional common risk segments (crs) play maps...
Cartes de signalisation des régions à risques identiques


Explanation:
Cartes de signalisation des régions à risques identiques

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional common risk segments (crs) play maps...
cartes de zonage des risques


Explanation:
avec simulation


    www.alpesgeoconseil.com/risques/Zona.html - 18k
tradall
Native speaker of: French

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional common risk segments (crs) play maps...
cartes des bassins a zones de risque similaires


Explanation:
1- some def:

Play.
– A geographically and stratigraphically
delimited area where common geological
factors exist in order that petroleum
accumulation can occur

2- Common Risk Segment
Mapping
green - The probability that the attribute is present
and effective in the area is high (1.0-
0.6, low risk)

yellow - The probability that the attribute is present
and effective in the area is moderate
(0.6-0.4)

red -The probability that the attribute is present
and effective in the area is low (0.4-0.0,
high risk)



Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search