rooded grasslands

French translation: prairies parcellisées/pâturages clôturés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rooded grasslands
French translation:prairies parcellisées/pâturages clôturés
Entered by: sophieb

08:29 Jun 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology / forestry, maps
English term or phrase: rooded grasslands
There is no context, segment translation of a world map with geological indications such as types of forest, soil, vegetation, and so on ...
For "grassland" I could find on the internet the term "pelouse" but for "rooded" I can not find anything, I don't know if translating "en forme de croix" or "croisé", it seems theses expressions are not used by the geologists. Thanks for your help !
Sandrine Rizzo (X)
France
prairies parcellisées
Explanation:
pâturages clôturés

Le rood est une ancienne mesure, équivalent à 1/4 d'arpent, c.-à-d. env. 10 ares.
Peut-être qu'il s'agit d'herbages divisés en plusieurs parcelles ?
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3espaces de verdure (prairies) en forme de croix
Kévin Bacquet
2prairies parcellisées
sophieb


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espaces de verdure (prairies) en forme de croix


Explanation:
Une simple suggestion

Kévin Bacquet
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prairies parcellisées


Explanation:
pâturages clôturés

Le rood est une ancienne mesure, équivalent à 1/4 d'arpent, c.-à-d. env. 10 ares.
Peut-être qu'il s'agit d'herbages divisés en plusieurs parcelles ?

sophieb
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search