Fell

French translation: mont

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fell
French translation:mont

09:24 Jul 18, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-21 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Geology / Général/géographie/géologie
English term or phrase: Fell
I have a lot of "Fell" in the translation I am handling, it is about touristic sites in North England, I found that :

"Fell" can refer to any one of the mountains and hills of the Lake District and the Pennine Dales.

In French I found "tunturi" but I am not sure...would be great if someone can confirm tunturi or suggest another term.
Indiana Debacq
France
mont
Explanation:
Cela vient de 'fjall' (montagne).

On voit l'utilisation de 'mont' dans des régions où on ne peut pas parler de 'montagne', par exemple, les Monts d'Arrée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-07-18 13:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet dans certaines zones de 'fell' en Angleterre (surtout aux Pennines), la formation rocheuse ne permet pas l'évolution d'un milieu de 'landes', étant calcaire et dénudé de végétation.
Selected response from:

Leman (X)
Morocco
Grading comment
Yes "mont" will fit better in the document. Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5montagne
RichardP
4région des Fells
kashew
3 +1la lande
Tony M
3mont
Leman (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
fell running
cchat

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fells
la lande


Explanation:
You need to be careful here! A 'fell' means a mountain; BUT in many instances, in that part of England, we talk about 'the fells', which really means 'moor', and so 'lande' is more appropriate.

So it really depends on exactly how it is being used in your text, and which particular 'fell(s)' they are talking about.

I don't think 'tunturi' would be correct – AFAIK that only really applies to Scandinavian mountains, and is the Finnish word for 'fell' (possibly adopted into FR, but probaly inadvisable!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are completely right, it depends of the sections of the text. However, in some sections, I think I am going to use "mont" as moor appears also in the document. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Rigler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fell
mont


Explanation:
Cela vient de 'fjall' (montagne).

On voit l'utilisation de 'mont' dans des régions où on ne peut pas parler de 'montagne', par exemple, les Monts d'Arrée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-07-18 13:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet dans certaines zones de 'fell' en Angleterre (surtout aux Pennines), la formation rocheuse ne permet pas l'évolution d'un milieu de 'landes', étant calcaire et dénudé de végétation.

Leman (X)
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes "mont" will fit better in the document. Thanks !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fell
région des Fells


Explanation:
Modelled on: http://www.akaoka.com/finlande/voyage-laponie.html

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fell
montagne


Explanation:
Je suis habitand du nord de l'angleterre. Les montagnes ne sont pas haut (peut etre colline) mais elles sont denudees d'arbres comme les hautes montagnes.
Fell est le mot vieux norrois pour montagne, voir 'fjell' in norvegien, 'fell' en islandais. Nous avons beaucoup de mots dialectiques (plutot geographiques) qui viennent du vieux norrois.

Example sentence(s):
  • We went fell walking.

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fell
RichardP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: fell running

Reference information:
En Angleterre, c'est un peu difficile de parler de montagnes, et le premier site parle plutôt de collines et de terrain escarpé.
En revanche, d'après le deuxième site, un sommet qui culmine à plus de 600m serait une montagne.

Example sentence(s):
  • Running up and down hills amid some of Britain’s most remote and rugged terrain might seem the preserve of hardy, veteran athletes, but in reality, anyone with a reasonable level of fitness can enjoy the exhilarating experience of fell running.
  • The snow-covered mountains are indeed more than hills, since at 628m (Yewbarrow on the left) and 802m (Kirk Fell slightly out of the photo on the right), they are both over 600m.

    Reference: http://www.runnersworld.co.uk/general/60-second-guide-fell-r...
    Reference: http://www.lakedistrict.gov.uk/learning/educational_publicat...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search