road cutting excavation

French translation: excavations pour tranchée/coupe de route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road cutting excavation
French translation:excavations pour tranchée/coupe de route
Entered by: FX Fraipont

06:45 Dec 17, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / évaluation des sols
English term or phrase: road cutting excavation
The developed strength parameters for a road cutting excavation are presented in tabular form.
The assessment of potential kinematic failure mechanisms for road cuttings are discussed here.
emma2
France
excavations pour tranchée/coupe de route
Explanation:
"En génie civil, une tranchée ou une coupe est l'endroit où une colline ou la montagne est découpée pour faire place à un canal, une route ou une voie ferrée."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tranchée_(génie_civil)

"Persée : L'évolution des versants dans l'étage inférieur des ...
http://www.persee.fr/.../geo_0003-4010_1961_num_70_37...Tran... this page
by P Birot - ‎1961 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
Les roches intrusives disparaissent plus à l'Est sous une couverture de cendres ... Yungay, qui correspond pour une large part à la surface des diaclases du toit, parfois ... Elle apparaît assez rapidement à l'occasion d'une tranchée de route ou d'un ..... Devant l'ouverture des excavations, ces derniers donnent de véritables ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excavations pour tranchée/coupe de route
FX Fraipont
4 -1excavations pour mise au gabarit des routes
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excavations pour tranchée/coupe de route


Explanation:
"En génie civil, une tranchée ou une coupe est l'endroit où une colline ou la montagne est découpée pour faire place à un canal, une route ou une voie ferrée."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tranchée_(génie_civil)

"Persée : L'évolution des versants dans l'étage inférieur des ...
http://www.persee.fr/.../geo_0003-4010_1961_num_70_37...Tran... this page
by P Birot - ‎1961 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
Les roches intrusives disparaissent plus à l'Est sous une couverture de cendres ... Yungay, qui correspond pour une large part à la surface des diaclases du toit, parfois ... Elle apparaît assez rapidement à l'occasion d'une tranchée de route ou d'un ..... Devant l'ouverture des excavations, ces derniers donnent de véritables ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  kashew
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Kashew!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excavations pour mise au gabarit des routes


Explanation:
habituel

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "mise au gabarit des routes" would imply a pre-existing road that's too narrow - nothing is said about this "road cutting excavation" being done for an old road - it could very well be a brand new road
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search