Cutan

French translation: cutane

07:39 May 25, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / structure des sols
English term or phrase: Cutan
Cutan: Cutans occur on the surfaces of peds or individual particles (sand grains, stones).
orgogozo
France
French translation:cutane
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Katia Sakoschek
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cutane
Katia Sakoschek
4 +1cutane
celoudin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutan
cutane


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8417453
celoudin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutan
cutane


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • Les cutanes peuvent se composer de toute substance que comporte le matériau du sol.

    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    Reference: http://sis.agr.gc.ca/siscan/publications/manuals/1976-glossa...
Katia Sakoschek
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
33 mins
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search