heaving soils

French translation: sols gonflants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heaving soils
French translation:sols gonflants
Entered by: GILOU

15:43 May 25, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / étude du sol
English term or phrase: heaving soils
Clay minerals such as the smectites that exhibit interlayer swelling when wetted, or clayey soils which, on account of the presence of swelling clay minerals, swell when wetted and shrink with cracking when dried. The latter are also known as heaving soils.
orgogozo
France
sols gonflants
Explanation:
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/file/index/docid/46069/file...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2015-05-25 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geotech-fr.org/sites/default/files/revues/blpc/BL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2015-05-25 16:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=19003675
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sols gonflants
GILOU
4 +1sols sujets au soulèvement
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Expandable, Shrink-Swell, HEAVABLE Soils?
kashew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sols sujets au soulèvement


Explanation:
heaving soils : se soulèvent en cas de gel

"Shallow foundations on expansive soils: a case ... - Springer
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10064-010-0337-4/f...
Construction on expansive soils can generally be resolved using piles. ... La construction sur sols gonflants peut généralement être réalisée à ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-05-25 16:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Frost heaving (or a frost heave) is an upwards swelling of soil during freezing conditions caused by an increasing presence of ice as it grows towards the surface, upwards from the depth in the soil where freezing temperatures have penetrated into the soil (the freezing front or freezing boundary).
Frost heaving - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frost_heaving"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> merci!

neutral  kashew: Your first ref. is apt - donc, sols gonflants.// I don't think frost heave is the argument. I thought the same at first.
3 hrs
  -> nope, check, that's "expansive soils" // CBD-26. "Ground Freezing and Frost Heaving" - MIT http://web.mit.edu › Home › Publications › Canadian Building Digests ... "Uplift Forces on Foundations in Frost Heaving Soils "http://htwww.nrcresearchpre

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sols gonflants


Explanation:
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/file/index/docid/46069/file...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2015-05-25 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geotech-fr.org/sites/default/files/revues/blpc/BL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2015-05-25 16:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=19003675

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: http://www.cfms-sols.org/…df.php?file=1101-1104.pdf Comportement des sols gonflants lors de l'humidification et du séchage. Behavior of swelling soil under cyclic wetting and drying. Ejjaaouani H., Shakhirev V.
3 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Expandable, Shrink-Swell, HEAVABLE Soils?

Reference information:
Expandable soils are referred to by many names. "Expandable soils", "expansive clays", "shrink-swell soils" and "heavable soils" are some of the many names used for these materials.
http://geology.com/articles/expansive-soil.shtml
The argument between "gonflable" and "soulevable" needs a third man?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search