near-field (earthquake)

French translation: tremblement de terre en champ proche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-field earthquake
French translation:tremblement de terre en champ proche
Entered by: Jacek Sierakowski

09:45 Jan 27, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / disaster preparedness
English term or phrase: near-field (earthquake)
Strong earthquake shaking for 30 seconds or more means immediate,
high tsunami risk from near-field earthquake (no time for official warning).
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
tremblement de terre en champ proche
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/geology/6089791...
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tremblement de terre en champ proche
Michael Confais
4tremblement de terre à proximité d'une faille active
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tremblement de terre à proximité d'une faille active


Explanation:
"near-field
A term for the area near the causative rupture of an earthquake, often taken as
extending a distance from the rupture equal to its length. It is also used to specify a distance to a seismic source comparable or shorter than the wavelength concerned. In engineering applications, near -field is often defined as the area within 25 km of the fault rupture."
http://www.weathershimla.gov.in/pdf/other/Glossary.pdf

"Déplacements et rotations du sol lors de forts séismes à proximité de ...
https://www.geotechnique-journal.org/.../pdf/.../geotech1500...
- Translate this page
by E Javelaud - ‎2016 - ‎Related articles
Jan 19, 2016 - à proximité de failles actives : apports des capteurs accélérométriques ... Lors de forts tremblements de terre, les mouvements tectoniques le long des ...... Near-field earthquake displacements of the non- liquefiable ground ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tremblement de terre en champ proche


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/geology/6089791...


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/geology/6089791-near-field-earthquake.html
Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: Daryo: "earthquakes couldn't care less if there is a field station nearby or not, and it's neither a criteria for classifying earthquakes + the definition is more important than the words used in this "Japanese English" translation"
7 mins

agree  GILOU
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search