International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

free-standing

French translation: isolés

06:34 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / biology
English term or phrase: free-standing
In the Western part of .... there is a series of high "free-standing" ultramafic peaks.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:isolés
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 06:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un sens possible de free-standing
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ponctuel
CMJ_Trans (X)
3isolés
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolés


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 06:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un sens possible de free-standing

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponctuel


Explanation:
une idée, sans plus

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search