in all its dimensions

French translation: au sens le plus large

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in all its dimensions
French translation:au sens le plus large
Entered by: sarahl (X)

02:18 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: in all its dimensions
In short, leaders must come to share a common sense of human
security in all its dimensions, for the whole inhabited earth
kerbager
Canada
au sens le plus large
Explanation:
une autre façon d'aborder le problème.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4au sens le plus large
sarahl (X)
4 +1sous toutes ses formes
ginefour
4dans tous les sens du terme
Natacha DUPORT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
au sens le plus large


Explanation:
une autre façon d'aborder le problème.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
21 mins
  -> merci ! ;-)

agree  RHELLER: yes, dear earthling :-)
2 hrs
  -> love thy mother, sister! ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> efxaristo!

agree  Sandra C.
14 hrs
  -> merci Sandra ! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans tous les sens du terme


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous toutes ses formes


Explanation:
Les autres équivalents proposés sont aussi très valables. Je vous donne un autre choix.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search