Executive summary

French translation: sommaire exécutif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executive summary
French translation:sommaire exécutif
Entered by: laurem

08:55 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Executive summary
Je cale...
laurem
Belgium
sommaire exécutif
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 08:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sommaire exécutif des projets de campagne. En réponse aux besoins criants en
matière de services de santé en Outaouais, la Fondation du Centre ...
www.fondation-chvo.org/campagne_executif.asp - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sommaire Exécutif / Rapport Annuel / Publications / Accueil ...
Accueil Publications Rapport Annuel Sommaire Exécutif.
www.afdb.org/fr/publications/ annual_report/executive_summary - 27k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sommaire exécutif
GILOU
3 +3document de synthèse
Alexandra Breidenbach
5résumé
ginefour


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sommaire exécutif


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 08:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sommaire exécutif des projets de campagne. En réponse aux besoins criants en
matière de services de santé en Outaouais, la Fondation du Centre ...
www.fondation-chvo.org/campagne_executif.asp - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sommaire Exécutif / Rapport Annuel / Publications / Accueil ...
Accueil Publications Rapport Annuel Sommaire Exécutif.
www.afdb.org/fr/publications/ annual_report/executive_summary - 27k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
2 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
5 mins

agree  adelinea
10 mins

disagree  ginefour: c'est un calque
4 hrs

disagree  Mick De Meyer: calque
1897 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executive summary
document de synthèse


Explanation:
Terme utilisé par la Commission européenne

Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
3 hrs

agree  VBaby: oui, ou synthèse tout court
4 hrs

agree  Mick De Meyer
1897 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executive summary
résumé


Explanation:
"Sommaire" ou "survol"

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search