broader and bolder/secure world envisioned

French translation: il faut aller plus loin et oser plus si nous voulons

13:03 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: broader and bolder/secure world envisioned
XXX are becoming increasingly active in pressing world leaders to keep the promises they made in 2000, and to recognize that now, in 2005, their efforts must be broader and bolder if we are to secure the world envisioned in the Millennium Declaration.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:il faut aller plus loin et oser plus si nous voulons
Explanation:
parvenir à la vision du monde......
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
J'aime beaucoup votre proposition. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il faut aller plus loin et oser plus si nous voulons
CMJ_Trans (X)
4plus vaste et courageux/concrétiser le monde envisagé
Jocelyne S
4plus importants et plus audacieux/atteindre la vision du monde
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus importants et plus audacieux/atteindre la vision du monde


Explanation:
atteindre... ou concrétiser

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus vaste et courageux/concrétiser le monde envisagé


Explanation:
Voilà encore quelques suggestions. Audacieux plutôt que courageux peut être bien aussi.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il faut aller plus loin et oser plus si nous voulons


Explanation:
parvenir à la vision du monde......

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
J'aime beaucoup votre proposition. Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search