in all three "theatres"

French translation: sur ces trois fronts

14:07 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: in all three "theatres"
The Summit of the richest nations in July will send decisive signals. Advocacy now, in all three "theatres" is essential.

Qu'est-ce que three Theatres veut dire?
kerbager
Canada
French translation:sur ces trois fronts
Explanation:
C'est une image qui s'apparente a l'idée de fronts dans une guerre.
Par exemple, dans la 2ème guerre mondiale "the desert theatre", "Russian theatre" etc. C'est une forme courte pour "theatre of war". On peut imaginer donc que ca se refère para exemple à la pauvreté, la protection de l'environnement
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Merci pour votre suggestion qi a tout à fait du sens. J'ai quand même trouvé le terme qui avait été utilisé dans le rapport de l'année passée : tableau. Merci encore
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sur ces trois fronts
mckinnc
3champs
DocteurPC
3assemblée
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in all three
assemblée


Explanation:
knowing that it is related to politics this is what I would suggest.

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in all three
sur ces trois fronts


Explanation:
C'est une image qui s'apparente a l'idée de fronts dans une guerre.
Par exemple, dans la 2ème guerre mondiale "the desert theatre", "Russian theatre" etc. C'est une forme courte pour "theatre of war". On peut imaginer donc que ca se refère para exemple à la pauvreté, la protection de l'environnement

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci pour votre suggestion qi a tout à fait du sens. J'ai quand même trouvé le terme qui avait été utilisé dans le rapport de l'année passée : tableau. Merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
3 mins

agree  NatalieD
6 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: oui, ou ces trois domaines
7 mins

agree  RHELLER: les trois fronts (pourquoi ces?)
44 mins

agree  jacrav: "les" … ;)
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  Marco Borrelli
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in all three
champs


Explanation:
secteurs, assemblées (voir autre réponse ici) - on peut dire aussi théâtre, mais c'est plus que ça

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search