quantum leap in scale and ambition

French translation: un progrès majeur/considérable quant à l'échelle et l'ambition

20:44 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: quantum leap in scale and ambition
The goals can be achieved if there is a "quantum leap in scale and ambition, both in terms of early failure"
kerbager
Canada
French translation:un progrès majeur/considérable quant à l'échelle et l'ambition
Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Simulation (Cybernetic Systems)
Domaine(s)
  – Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques)
 
quantum leap Source CORRECT

progrès considérable Source
MASC, CORRECT

saut qualitatif majeur Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – An abrupt, dramatic change or
step up, especially in level of
knowledge and information. Source

DEF – Changement important et
soudain, particulièrement dans les
domaines de la connaissance et de
l'information. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un progrès majeur/considérable quant à l'échelle et l'ambition
Francis MARC
3 +1une avancée radicale sur le plan de l'échelle et de l'ambition
cchat


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un progrès majeur/considérable quant à l'échelle et l'ambition


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Simulation (Cybernetic Systems)
Domaine(s)
  – Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques)
 
quantum leap Source CORRECT

progrès considérable Source
MASC, CORRECT

saut qualitatif majeur Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – An abrupt, dramatic change or
step up, especially in level of
knowledge and information. Source

DEF – Changement important et
soudain, particulièrement dans les
domaines de la connaissance et de
l'information. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une avancée radicale sur le plan de l'échelle et de l'ambition


Explanation:
but the rest of the sentence is a problem too IMHO

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search