entrepreneurship

French translation: l'esprit d'entreprise

14:28 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: entrepreneurship
This is part of an entrepreneurship and small business development program.

Ceci est destiné à un public européen, donc entrepreunariat ne serait pas un bon choix. Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:l'esprit d'entreprise
Explanation:
il me semble
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5l'esprit d'entreprise
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +4entreprenariat
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'esprit d'entreprise


Explanation:
il me semble

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Sandra C.
3 mins

agree  jacrav
35 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Comité de gestion du programme "entreprise" (Programme pour les entreprises et l'esprit d'entreprise, en particulier pour les PME) - Décision 2000/819/CE, art.3 (JO L 333/2000) - http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
55 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entreprenariat


Explanation:
entreprenariat

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller: entrepreunariat est utilisé en Europe (voir http://www.cref-lr.com/)
7 mins
  -> Merci Fanny!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: 100%
22 mins
  -> Merci 1045!

agree  jemo: Une troisième orthographe encore plus courante:" entrepreneuriat"
29 mins
  -> Merci Jemo!

agree  jacrav
36 mins
  -> Merci Jacrav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search