promote stronger voice

French translation: militent en faveur d'une plus grande influence des pays en dévelolppement sur...

16:38 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: promote stronger voice
Such groups promote a stronger voice for developing countries in the international financial institutions.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:militent en faveur d'une plus grande influence des pays en dévelolppement sur...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-20 17:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

développement
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4militent en faveur d'une plus grande influence des pays en dévelolppement sur...
NatalieD
4travaillent à une plus grande intervention des pays ....
Joëlle Bouille
3 +1encouragent un ton plus ferme, sévère...
GILOU


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encouragent un ton plus ferme, sévère...


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promote a stronger voice
travaillent à une plus grande intervention des pays ....


Explanation:
... travaillent à une plus grande prise en compte/participation/intervention des pays en voie de développement ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
militent en faveur d'une plus grande influence des pays en dévelolppement sur...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-20 17:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

développement

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search