more voting power for the South in multilateral institutions

French translation: pouvoir de vote accru du Sud au sein des institutions multilatérales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more voting power for the South in multilateral institutions
French translation:pouvoir de vote accru du Sud au sein des institutions multilatérales
Entered by: ginefour

20:17 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: more voting power for the South in multilateral institutions
Respondents emphasize the need for increased cooperation among states, more voting power for the South in multilateral institutions, and increased transparency.
kerbager
Canada
un pouvoir de vote accru du Sud au sein des institutions multilatérales
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un pouvoir de vote accru du Sud au sein des institutions multilatérales
ginefour
4l'extension du droit de vote des pays du sud au sein des institutions multilatérales
Cultures Connection
4surtout en donnant davantage de pouvoir au Sud dans les institutions multilatérales
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more voting power for the south in multilateral institutions
un pouvoir de vote accru du Sud au sein des institutions multilatérales


Explanation:
.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more voting power for the south in multilateral institutions
surtout en donnant davantage de pouvoir au Sud dans les institutions multilatérales


Explanation:
Article de presse

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more voting power for the south in multilateral institutions
l'extension du droit de vote des pays du sud au sein des institutions multilatérales


Explanation:
L'extension du droit de vote fit l'objet de nombreuses discussions...
http://www.memo.fr/article.asp?ID=PAY_BAS_005

Cultures Connection
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search