International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dot.cause

French translation: point cause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot.cause
French translation:point cause
Entered by: Flore Abadie

09:43 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: dot.cause
The proliferation and vigour of non-governmental and not-for profit organizations, social movements, dot.causes, ... is inspiring and
impressive.
Flore Abadie
France
point cause
Explanation:
Tout comme il est désormais naturel de dire point com, point org ou point net ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Beaucoup de bonnes idées, merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point cause
Adrien Esparron
4 +1dot causes
Fanny Thuiller
4 +1causes/campagnes "point com"
Jocelyne S
4sites (Internet) de bienfaisance
VBaby
4causes point.
Nathalie Reis
4definition
hirselina
3campagnes de sensibilisation sur Internet
michelebe (X)
3sites web consacrés aux bonnes causes
CMJ_Trans (X)
2sites de cyberengagement
John Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causes point.


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sites web consacrés aux bonnes causes


Explanation:
voilà l'idée

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: "bonnes causes" ne rend pas le militantisme
59 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites (Internet) de bienfaisance


Explanation:
Vota
Votez pour votre site de bienfaisance préféré sur notre liste:. Against Hunger,
Build a School, Care 2 - Primates, Care2 - Big cats, Care2 - Breast Cancer ...
www.donationjunction.com/vote_French.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Donation Junction - French - [ Translate this page ]
... Votez pour votre site de bienfaisance préféré sur notre liste. Pour nous
contacter, emailez-nous à. Le destinataire de votre email ne parle que ...
www.donationjunction.com/French/Right.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Youth Hear-it - le site hear-it pour les jeunes, prévenir la ...
... Better Hearing Institute www.betterhearing.org. Defeating Deafness Site de
bienfaisance à l'intention des malentendants www.defeatingdeafness.org. EHIMA ...
www.french.youth.hear-it.org/ page.dsp?printable=yes&page=1687 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical Hear-it: déficience auditive, acouphène, maladies de l ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Site de bienfaisance à l'intention des malentendants www.defeatingdeafness.org.
EHIMA European Hearing Industry Manufacturers Association www.ehima.com ...
www.french.medical.hear-it.org/ list.dsp?forside=yes&area=484 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: pas du tout!
55 mins
  -> Voilà qui ressemble fort à un disagree catégorique ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dot causes


Explanation:
"La montée des associations d’intérêt public au niveau international et le nouvel activisme anti-mondialisation, essentiellement sous forme de causes défendues sur Internet (dot.causes), semblent agrémenter le débat sur le capital social au niveau mondial."


    Reference: http://www.coe.int/T/F/Projets_integres/Democratie/02_Activi...
Fanny Thuiller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causes/campagnes "point com"


Explanation:
une autre idée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-22 10:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne suis pas certaine qu\'il s\'agit simplement de sites web tout court, mais plutôt de l\'empreunt d\'internet pour faire campagne sur certains sujets, voire faire connaître la cause tout en mobilisant à côté de manière plus tradionnelle.

+ d\'infos :
The first examples of dot.causes were the international campaigns for free Burma, justice for the Ogoni people in their struggle against oil giants, a ban on landmines, and against the Multilateral Agreement on Invest-ment. All arose in the late 90s as loose coalitions of organizations and individuals, largely mediated through the worldwide web. All were extremely successful; they demonstrated both the power of the Internet as a campaigning tool, and that successful campaigns no longer depended on conventional media.
http://www1.worldbank.org/devoutreach/winter02/article.asp?i...

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
56 mins
  -> Merci.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point cause


Explanation:
Tout comme il est désormais naturel de dire point com, point org ou point net ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Beaucoup de bonnes idées, merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X): ben oui... pourquoi chercher midi à 14h!! les "point.cause" ou même "dot.cause" comme on dit aussi les "dot com" -a cause is une cause - point.barre :-)
1 hr
  -> point biz ... meuh non : bises !!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sites de cyberengagement


Explanation:
Une idée de plus

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
New forms: the “dot.causes” and the global protest movement

Two new important civil society entrants, both of which have important implications for development policy, are: a) cause-promoting groups whose organizational realm falls largely within Internet-space; we call these “dot.causes”; and b) mass protests against global capitalism, characterized by disruptive and sometimes violent direct-action tactics. Though different trends, there is a strong link between the two phenomena.
The first examples of dot.causes were the international campaigns for free Burma, justice for the Ogoni people in their struggle against oil giants, a ban on landmines, and against the Multilateral Agreement on Invest-ment. All arose in the late 90s as loose coalitions of organizations and individuals, largely mediated through the worldwide web. All were extremely successful; they demonstrated both the power of the Internet as a campaigning tool, and that successful campaigns no longer depended on conventional media.
http://www1.worldbank.org/devoutreach/winter02/article.asp?i...


hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campagnes de sensibilisation sur Internet


Explanation:
je sais, encore une proposition! ;-)

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search