in services

French translation: rendre des services

13:19 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: in services
Dans un article de journal, portant sur les actions menées par le maire de Canso (N.-É.) pour sauver la ville et empêcher la fermeture d'une usine de poissons, ainsi qu'une brève description de ses expériences précédentes :

He has led a number of successful in-services at the elementary and junior high levels, and he has been instrumental in developing science fairs in the local area.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:rendre des services
Explanation:
'Il a rendu de nombreux services..."
Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stages, cf
Marie-Cécile Wouters
4rendre des services
laurem
3services internes
Steph SB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services internes


Explanation:
inside the schools
Do you think that makes any sense?

Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendre des services


Explanation:
'Il a rendu de nombreux services..."

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stages, cf


Explanation:
Selon le Robert & Collins:
"to have in-service training" (Ind, Scol etc)=
-new employee: faire un stage d'initiation
-present employee: faire un stage de perfectionnement
-new subject: faire un stage de recyclage

Je pense que par extension, il peut s'agir ici de sessions d'information, ou de manifestations pédagogiques...?

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search