sovereign bodies

French translation: organes souverains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sovereign bodies
French translation:organes souverains
Entered by: Flore Abadie

09:27 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: sovereign bodies
sovereign bodies, like the US Congress

des organismes souverains? Merci!
Flore Abadie
France
organes souverains
Explanation:
et non organismes ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux, mais organes était ce que je cherchais ; )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1organes souverains
Adrien Esparron
4 +1entités souveraines
Marie-Cécile Wouters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entités souveraines


Explanation:
ou institutions souveraines

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: http://i-p-o.org/usa-dem.htm
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organes souverains


Explanation:
et non organismes ...


    Reference: http://www.upmf-grenoble.fr/espace-europe/publication/ares/4...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux, mais organes était ce que je cherchais ; )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: oui, organe
6 mins
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search