International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

have their own way in them

French translation: font comme bon leur semble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have their own way
French translation:font comme bon leur semble
Entered by: Florence Bremond

10:08 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: have their own way in them
these countries generally have their own way in them without having to pay much heed to political majorities in the UN

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
font comme bon leur semble
Explanation:
font a leur tete

it's not clear what "in them" refers to...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Merci Valentin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2font comme bon leur semble
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +1y imposent leur point de vue
jacrav
2parviennent à imposer leur volonté
hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
font comme bon leur semble


Explanation:
font a leur tete

it's not clear what "in them" refers to...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Valentin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin: exact, mais le «them» est dépourvu de référence...
36 mins
  -> Merci, Robert.

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci, Estelle.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parviennent à imposer leur volonté


Explanation:
Tout dépend u sens du "them"

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y imposent leur point de vue


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Absolument! Rien bien mieux l'anglais
5 days
  -> Merci ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search