with equivalent “clout”

French translation: poids // influence

19:44 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: with equivalent “clout”
The report of the Commission on Global Governance suggests the establishment of an Economic Security Council (ESC) to bring global economic policy-making into the UN, with equivalent “clout” to the Security Council

Une idée? MErci
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:poids // influence
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6poids // influence
Michel A.
4 +1influence
Syllab (X)
4avec emprise égale
swisstell
4avec un pouvoir equivalent
abiggers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with equivalent “clout”
poids // influence


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sarahl (X)
17 mins
  -> M'ci

agree  Kim Metzger: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/fr/cha/c10239.htm
24 mins
  -> Merci Kim

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): all in the family :-)
31 mins
  -> Yup!

agree  Syllab (X)
49 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with equivalent “clout”
avec un pouvoir equivalent


Explanation:
clout: pouvoir

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with equivalent “clout”
influence


Explanation:
Des exemples:

...they have an awful lot of clout, as cabinet ministers, in driving forward the agenda that they want.

...ils ont bien entendu énormément d'influence pour faire avancer le programme d'action qu'il veulent.

...incitera peut-être le gouvernement à agir plus rapidement et à exercer son influence.

will get government to speed up its action and deal with it in a way where it will have some clout.

Bonne chance!



Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with equivalent “clout”
avec emprise égale


Explanation:
bon dimanche!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search