as a principle of operation

French translation: comme principe de fonctionnement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a principle of operation
French translation:comme principe de fonctionnement
Entered by: Flore Abadie

22:13 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: as a principle of operation
The Forum itself, as a principle of operation, refuses to take decisions as a body

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
comme principe de fonctionnement
Explanation:
Dans son fonctionnement le forum refuse, par principe, d'adopter des décisions en tant que corps (constitué).
Est-ce logique avec le contexte?
Selected response from:

Cecile Senaux (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci Cécile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4comme principe de fonctionnement
Cecile Senaux (X)
4 +1En tant que principe de fonctionnement/en vigeur
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comme principe de fonctionnement


Explanation:
Dans son fonctionnement le forum refuse, par principe, d'adopter des décisions en tant que corps (constitué).
Est-ce logique avec le contexte?

Cecile Senaux (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci Cécile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  abiggers
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  atche84
3 hrs
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En tant que principe de fonctionnement/en vigeur


Explanation:
C'est bien cela dans le contexte

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Senaux (X)
5 mins
  -> Presque pareil Cecile....Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search