Like a golden thread

French translation: un fil rouge

08:53 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Like a golden thread
Like a golden thread, every year our survey results document civil society’s recognition of ...

Je n'arrive pas à trouver l'expression française équivalente... Merci
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:un fil rouge
Explanation:
peut-être? le contexte n'est pas suffisant...
Selected response from:

Françoise Wirth
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7un fil rouge
Françoise Wirth
4fil rouge, fil conducteur
Hepburn
3comme un fil conducteur / fil d'Ariane
Séverine Harbeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
like a golden thread
un fil rouge


Explanation:
peut-être? le contexte n'est pas suffisant...

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Céline Odo
4 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
53 mins

agree  Florence Bremond
55 mins

agree  lien
3 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a golden thread
comme un fil conducteur / fil d'Ariane


Explanation:
C'est la seule chose qui me vient à l'esprit mais sans garantie. Comme apparemment il s'agit de rapports annuels sur un même sujet, cela pourrait coller.

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a golden thread
fil rouge, fil conducteur


Explanation:
une idée directrice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 09:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chilton.com/paq/archive/PAQ-05-098.html

complément de renseignements sur \"le fil rouge\"

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search