indicator ratio of boys and girls

French translation: indicateur: Rapport garçons/filles

15:12 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: indicator ratio of boys and girls
Indicator Ratios of girls and boys in primary, secondary and tertiary education
kerbager
Canada
French translation:indicateur: Rapport garçons/filles
Explanation:


Objectif 3. Promouvoir l’égalité des sexes et l’autonomisation des femmes
Indicateur
9. Rapport filles/garçons dans l’enseignement primaire, secondaire et supérieur, respectivement (UNESCO)

http://millenniumindicators.un.org/unsd/mifre/mi_series_xrxx...
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indicateur: les ratios garçons/filles dans le primaire, secondaire et post-secondaire .
abiggers
4indicateur: Rapport garçons/filles
hirselina
3rapport indicateur de garçons et de filles
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicateur: Rapport garçons/filles


Explanation:


Objectif 3. Promouvoir l’égalité des sexes et l’autonomisation des femmes
Indicateur
9. Rapport filles/garçons dans l’enseignement primaire, secondaire et supérieur, respectivement (UNESCO)

http://millenniumindicators.un.org/unsd/mifre/mi_series_xrxx...

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapport indicateur de garçons et de filles


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicateur: les ratios garçons/filles dans le primaire, secondaire et post-secondaire .


Explanation:
assuming that there is an s in ratios(as in your complete sentence)

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: je dirais : au primaire, secondaire et post-secondaire
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search