any and all

French translation: chacun de huits objectifs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any and all
French translation:chacun de huits objectifs
Entered by: kerbager

15:20 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: any and all
There is a need for gender equlity and women's empowerment in order to achieve any and all eight development goals.
kerbager
Canada
chacun de huits objectifs
Explanation:
Dirais-je

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 15:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DES huits!
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chacun de huits objectifs
hirselina
4chacun et l'ensemble des huit objectifs
Candide
4un par un les huit objectifs
kelime
3tous les huit
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chacun de huits objectifs


Explanation:
Dirais-je

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 15:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DES huits!

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
3 mins

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler: chacun des huit (invariable) objectifs, c'est bien.
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn: avec Wordsonline
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tous les huit


Explanation:
une autre version

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chacun et l'ensemble des huit objectifs


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit des objectifs de développement du Millénaire, auquel cas c'est bien objectifs et non buts

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un par un les huit objectifs


Explanation:
pour réaliser un par un les huit objectifs

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search