International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

French executive office for immigration review

French translation: Cabinet/bureau Francais de contrôle des immigrations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French executive office for immigration review
French translation:Cabinet/bureau Francais de contrôle des immigrations
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

00:51 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: French executive office for immigration review
Je ne vois pas à quoi cela peut faire référence.
En titre d'une déclaration "French Department of Justice - French executive office for immigration review".
Contexte: le déclarant décrit la situation des droits de l'homme dans plusieurs pays.
Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Ya CISSE
Cabinet/bureau Francais de contrôle des immigrations
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-25 05:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cic.gc.ca/francais/nouvelles/01/0126-f.html

EN FRANCE:
l\'Office des migrations internationales
http://www.archives.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/raffarin_versio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-25 05:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://franco-thai.com/adresses.php
http://nosybe.free.fr/sarkopire.htm
Office des Migrations Internationales (OMI)
Service central
44, rue Bargue
75732 PARIS CEDEX 15
Tél : 01.45.66.26.00
L\'OMI joue un rôle important dans l\'introduction d\'un étranger qui vient en France pour travailler
http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/adresses.htm

http://www.omi.social.fr/
http://www.omi.social.fr/omi/omiw.nsf/(vuepage)/F0SIMM?OpenD...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos propositions. Ne sachant pas de quelle administration il s'agit précisément, mieux vaut une traduction littérale.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'Office des migrations internationales
Assimina Vavoula
3la plus haute instance
Conor McAuley
3Cabinet/bureau Francais de contrôle des immigrations
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
french executive office for immigration review
Cabinet/bureau Francais de contrôle des immigrations


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-25 05:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cic.gc.ca/francais/nouvelles/01/0126-f.html

EN FRANCE:
l\'Office des migrations internationales
http://www.archives.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/raffarin_versio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-25 05:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://franco-thai.com/adresses.php
http://nosybe.free.fr/sarkopire.htm
Office des Migrations Internationales (OMI)
Service central
44, rue Bargue
75732 PARIS CEDEX 15
Tél : 01.45.66.26.00
L\'OMI joue un rôle important dans l\'introduction d\'un étranger qui vient en France pour travailler
http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/adresses.htm

http://www.omi.social.fr/
http://www.omi.social.fr/omi/omiw.nsf/(vuepage)/F0SIMM?OpenD...


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos propositions. Ne sachant pas de quelle administration il s'agit précisément, mieux vaut une traduction littérale.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
french executive office for immigration review
l'Office des migrations internationales


Explanation:
EN FRANCE:
l'Office des migrations internationales
http://www.archives.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/raffarin_versio...

http://franco-thai.com/adresses.php
http://nosybe.free.fr/sarkopire.htm

L'OMI joue un rôle important dans l'introduction d'un étranger qui vient en France pour travailler

http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/adresses.htm

http://www.omi.social.fr/
http://www.omi.social.fr/omi/omiw.nsf/(vuepage)/F0SIMM?OpenD...



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
french executive office for immigration review
la plus haute instance


Explanation:
i.e. the office with the final say in such matters.

Executive = ultimate decision-makers.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search