and a variety of sectors

French translation: et de nombreux autres sujets / centres d'intérêt

08:40 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: and a variety of sectors
Early in 2005, a pan-Canadian campaign
was launched combining labour, Indigenous, religious, development, and a variety of other sectors.

Au début de 2005, une campagne pancanadienne
fut lancée en associant les thèmes travail, indigènes, religion, développement et ... une diversité d’autres secteurs ne va pas dans ce contexte ... des idées? Merci
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:et de nombreux autres sujets / centres d'intérêt
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3et de nombreux autres sujets / centres d'intérêt
Michel A.
4 +2une diversité de domaines
Nathalie Reis
4 +1en associant les secteurs (suivants): emploi.... et bien d'autres
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1différentes parties prenantes
VBaby
4une panoplie de secteurs
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une diversité de domaines


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  TPS
37 mins
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et de nombreux autres sujets / centres d'intérêt


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Breidenbach
10 mins
  -> Merci, ça va bien Alexandra ?

agree  Céline Odo: nombreux est peut-être un peu fort, sinon, c'est très bien
27 mins
  -> plusieurs ?

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une panoplie de secteurs


Explanation:
ou de dommaines.

une autre option.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en associant les secteurs (suivants): emploi.... et bien d'autres


Explanation:
sectors s'appliquent à tout ce qui précède

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
différentes parties prenantes


Explanation:
ou protagonistes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-25 09:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mon avis, il ne s\'agit pas de \"thèmes\", mais des acteurs de cette campagne.

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plausible
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search