fiscal sponsor

French translation: agent financier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiscal sponsor
French translation:agent financier
Entered by: jmleger

17:54 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / public service
English term or phrase: fiscal sponsor
If your organization/group has an annual income of less than $35,000 (US dollars) a year, then you need to secure the commitment of a larger organization that does have an annual income of $35,000 (US dollars) a year, and that is willing and legally able to act as a ‘fiscal sponsor’. This means that they would receive the funds and give them to you. They would not have decision-making power over the funds.
jmleger
sponsor fiscal
Explanation:
pour les projets sous les auspices d'un sponsor fiscal (pour les partenaires américains seulement), les candidatures doivent contenir une lettre ...
www.education.gouv.fr/int/appel_france_usa2005.doc
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai finalement opté pour "agent financier".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sponsor fiscal
Elodie Rousseau
2commanditaire fiscal
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsor fiscal


Explanation:
pour les projets sous les auspices d'un sponsor fiscal (pour les partenaires américains seulement), les candidatures doivent contenir une lettre ...
www.education.gouv.fr/int/appel_france_usa2005.doc


    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.fr/int/appel_france_usa2005.doc
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai finalement opté pour "agent financier".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commanditaire fiscal


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search