gendered nature

French translation: nature sexiste

12:56 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: gendered nature
Attention to women, and mothers in particular, emphasizes the gendered nature of the issue.

Goal 6 of the UN MDG
kerbager
Canada
French translation:nature sexiste
Explanation:
me semble-t-il
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nature sexiste
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1Nature du problème liée aux sexes
GILOU
3que le problème est lié aux genres
Cristina Giannetti
3la nature "sexuée" du problème
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la nature "sexuée" du problème


Explanation:
c'est le seul équivalent (avec les guillemets) que j'utilise en français, autrement il faut complètement réécrire le paragraphe

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nature du problème liée aux sexes


Explanation:
ça me semble + compréhensible....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
38 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature sexiste


Explanation:
me semble-t-il

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que le problème est lié aux genres


Explanation:
cc

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search