discourages engagement/while cultivating a non-supportive env.for the affected

French translation: ...

19:01 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: discourages engagement/while cultivating a non-supportive env.for the affected
Stigmatization accompanying the disease results from lack of knowledge and discourages engagement to battle the disease while cultivating a non-supportive environment for the affected.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:...
Explanation:
La stigmatisation qui accompagne la maladie provient d'un déficit de connaissances; elle décourage l'engagement dans un combat contre la maladie tout en favorisant l'émergence d'un environnement peu enclin à soutenir le malade.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...
Michel A.
3n'encourage pas à la mobilisation....
kelime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n'encourage pas à la mobilisation....


Explanation:
n'encourage pas à la mobilisation pour combattre la maladie tout en alimentant un environnement sans soutien pour ceux qui sont malades.

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
La stigmatisation qui accompagne la maladie provient d'un déficit de connaissances; elle décourage l'engagement dans un combat contre la maladie tout en favorisant l'émergence d'un environnement peu enclin à soutenir le malade.

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci Michel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search