prosperous

French translation: les pays riches

13:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: prosperous
The prosperous are to "address the special needs of Least Developed Countries", which includes "tariff and quota free access for LDC exports"

C'est le "the" avant prosperous qui me cause un problème.

Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:les pays riches
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 13:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est la même construction que \'the rich and the poor\'
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pays développés
Carolingua
3 +2les pays riches
GILOU
4les pays prospères
mckinnc
4les nantis
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les pays riches


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 13:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est la même construction que \'the rich and the poor\'

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
10 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les pays prospères


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les nantis


Explanation:
sous-textes - personnes/pays

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pays développés


Explanation:
"les pays développés" is another option since this compares developed and underdeveloped countries. (pays développés et pays en voie de développement). Rich vs. poor is another way of saying it, though I think the other is more politically correct.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
14 mins

agree  Aurélien Sagnier: Totalement d'accord : attention au style du texte source : les "pays développés" est une collocation standard et neutre, par "les pays riches".
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search