UN System by agencies

French translation: à l'ONU par l'intermédiaire de ses agences

13:47 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: UN System by agencies
They are addressed (the issues) through the UN system by agencies such as the UN Conference on Trade and Development, that have a direct trade mandate, as well as by agencies such as UNDP, whose trade mandate is part of a broader focus on development.

Ma deuxième question est que la phrase "that have a direct trade mandate" renvoie à quoi puisqu'on parle d'UN système de l'ONU, pourquoi alors HAVE et non pas HAS.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:à l'ONU par l'intermédiaire de ses agences
Explanation:
Pas de besoin de traduire "système", pour moi : il est clair que c'est à l'institution que ces problèmes doivent être présentés, via une de ses agences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'accord avec Adrien : la 2e question trouve bien sa réponse dans \"les agences\"...
Selected response from:

Aurélien Sagnier
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à l'ONU par l'intermédiaire de ses agences
Aurélien Sagnier
5UN> United Nations>> plural
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4par les agences à travers l'ONU
Cristina Giannetti
4au sein de l'ONU par des organismes tels que
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un system by agencies
par les agences à travers l'ONU


Explanation:
dd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-27 13:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYSTÈME DE L\'ONU

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UN> United Nations>> plural


Explanation:
c'est au pluriel

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au sein de l'ONU par des organismes tels que


Explanation:
traités au sein de

traités dans le cadre de

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un system by agencies
à l'ONU par l'intermédiaire de ses agences


Explanation:
Pas de besoin de traduire "système", pour moi : il est clair que c'est à l'institution que ces problèmes doivent être présentés, via une de ses agences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'accord avec Adrien : la 2e question trouve bien sa réponse dans \"les agences\"...

Aurélien Sagnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui pour la question 1.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search