International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

play havoc

French translation: mis en péril

20:13 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: play havoc
Heavily subsidized exports from developed countries have "played havoc" with the livelihood of millions of smallholders in poor nations.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:mis en péril
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-27 21:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mettre en péril
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mis en péril
NatalieD
4porter atteinte à
PaoloM
4ruiner
Arno
4semer la pagaille/pagaïe
Hepburn
3bouleversé
jacrav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porter atteinte à


Explanation:
créer un problème sérieux à

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semer la pagaille/pagaïe


Explanation:
xxx

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruiner


Explanation:
...ont ruiné les vies de millions de petits propriétaires...

Arno
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis en péril


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-27 21:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mettre en péril

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouleversé


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search