implementing Agriculture Agreement obligations

French translation: cf phrase

00:59 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: implementing Agriculture Agreement obligations
The WTO review processes should consider giving developing countries adequate flexibility in implementing their Agriculture Agreement obligations.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:cf phrase
Explanation:
dans la mise en oeuvre de leurs obligations envers l'Accord sur l'agriculture.

L’Accord sur l’agriculture vise à réformer le commerce dans ce secteur et à renforcer le rôle du marché dans l’orientation des politiques appliquées, ce qui améliorerait la prévisibilité et la sécurité pour les pays importateurs comme pour les pays exportateurs.

Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cf phrase
Elodie Rousseau
4davantage de souplesse quant au respect de leurs obligations
PaoloM


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementing agriculture agreement obligations
cf phrase


Explanation:
dans la mise en oeuvre de leurs obligations envers l'Accord sur l'agriculture.

L’Accord sur l’agriculture vise à réformer le commerce dans ce secteur et à renforcer le rôle du marché dans l’orientation des politiques appliquées, ce qui améliorerait la prévisibilité et la sécurité pour les pays importateurs comme pour les pays exportateurs.




    Reference: http://www.wto.org/french/thewto_f/whatis_f/tif_f/agrm3_f.ht...
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  jemo
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  sarahl (X): je dirais plutôt "de par l'accord". to omoimasu ;-)
1 hr
  -> merci Sarah.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementing agriculture agreement obligations
davantage de souplesse quant au respect de leurs obligations


Explanation:
en matière d'accords agricoles.
Je m'excuse mais on met en oeuvre une politique non pas une obligation.

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search