addressing the social, cultural forces

French translation: s'en prendre aux forces sociales, culturelles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addressing the social, cultural forces
French translation:s'en prendre aux forces sociales, culturelles
Entered by: kelime

20:14 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: addressing the social, cultural forces
Addressing poverty and hunger requires addressing the social, cultural, political, and economic forces...that perpetuate vulnerability and marginalization.
kerbager
Canada
s'en prendre aux forces sociales, culturelles, politiques et économiques
Explanation:
s'en prendre à : aborder avec reproche
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lutter contre les forces sociales et culturelles
PaoloM
4 +1s'en prendre aux pratiques
Aurélien Sagnier
3 +2s'en prendre aux forces sociales, culturelles, politiques et économiques
kelime
3faire face aux forces/ realites socio-culturelles
tekki
3analyser les leviers socio-culturels
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lutter contre les forces sociales et culturelles


Explanation:
quite sure

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analyser les leviers socio-culturels


Explanation:
par exemple.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire face aux forces/ realites socio-culturelles


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'en prendre aux forces sociales, culturelles, politiques et économiques


Explanation:
s'en prendre à : aborder avec reproche

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
4 mins
  -> merci Marie-Céline

agree  Karine Gentil
19 mins
  -> merci Karine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'en prendre aux pratiques


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il est plutôt fait référence ici aux "pratiques" sociales, culturelles, etc. qui perpétuent la vulnérabilité et la marginalisation.
Les "forces" (en présence ?) sont peut-être trop vagues, et tendent à montrer du doigt les personnes plutôt que les actes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-28 21:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lutter contre les pratiques\", pour piocher dans les éléments intéressants des réponses données. Certainement plus élégant.

Aurélien Sagnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search