aid delivery

French translation: distribution d'aide humanitaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aid delivery
French translation:distribution d'aide humanitaire
Entered by: adelinea

13:30 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: aid delivery
Donors promised greater transparency and a more harmonized delivery aid.

J'ai vraiment du mal à trouver le bon équivalent français:

Distribution de l'aide, délivrance de l'aide???

Que proposez-vous?

Merci
kerbager
Canada
distribution d'aide humanitaire
Explanation:
many hit on google
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distribution d'aide humanitaire
adelinea
3assistance livrée d'une façon plus harmonieuse
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution d'aide humanitaire


Explanation:
many hit on google

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Fitzback
5 mins
  -> Merci Annie

agree  Francine Alloncle
40 mins
  -> Merci Francine

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistance livrée d'une façon plus harmonieuse


Explanation:
if my correction sounds ok to you...aid delivered in a more harmonized manner.

assistance livrée d'une façon plus harmonieuse.

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search