lay bare the rationales

French translation: d’illustrer les raisons de/pour lesquelles ....

14:28 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: lay bare the rationales
Such development can feed growing cynism among those who continue paying huge debt service, but also lay bare the rationales for continuing some current arrangements.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:d’illustrer les raisons de/pour lesquelles ....
Explanation:
Une possibilité
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2révèlent (indiquent) les motifs....
GILOU
3 +2exposent les raisonnements mis en avant pour....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4d’illustrer les raisons de/pour lesquelles ....
hirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
révèlent (indiquent) les motifs....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 14:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rationale peut signifier motif

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
8 hrs

agree  ginefour
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d’illustrer les raisons de/pour lesquelles ....


Explanation:
Une possibilité

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exposent les raisonnements mis en avant pour....


Explanation:
exposent la logique de ceux qui souhaitent continuer

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
24 mins

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search