very large amounts of small aid increases

French translation: un grand nombre de petits surcroits d'aide humanitaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very large amounts of small aid increases
French translation:un grand nombre de petits surcroits d'aide humanitaire
Entered by: adelinea

15:38 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: very large amounts of small aid increases
We are diverting very large amounts of small aid increases to Afghanistant and Iraq under pressure from the US government.

Est-ce : détourner d'importantes faibles augmentations d'aide vers???
kerbager
Canada
un grand nombre de petits surcroits d'aide humanitaire
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Excellent, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1un grand nombre de petits surcroits d'aide humanitaire
adelinea
1des sommes très importantes (de très grosses sommes) d'aides secondaires au développement
Linguasphere


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un grand nombre de petits surcroits d'aide humanitaire


Explanation:
just a thought

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
14 mins
  -> Merci Marianne

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
des sommes très importantes (de très grosses sommes) d'aides secondaires au développement


Explanation:
Juridiquement, amounts = sommes, montants ; small = faible, secondaire
Increase peut se traduire également par développement
Quand on parle de sommes ou montants, large peut se traduire par importantes, grosses.
Avec l'aide du lexique juridique français - anglais du Conseil de l'Europe
Ici les sommes destinées et dédiées à de petites aides au développement sont détournées vers l'Irak et l'Afghanistan sous la pression du gouverneemnt américain.

Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search