reversing gain

French translation: revenir sur les acquis

16:51 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: reversing gain
The war on terror is being used to increase military expenditures; advancing neo-liberal economic policy; reversing gains in civil liberties and rights;
kerbager
Canada
French translation:revenir sur les acquis
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revenir sur les acquis
Elodie Rousseau
3faisant reculer / causant un recul sur les acquis sur les libertes....
tekki
3annules avances
jacrav


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annules avances


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 16:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé …
Mon corecteur d\'orthographe fait des siennes …

Annuler les avances

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faisant reculer / causant un recul sur les acquis sur les libertes....


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenir sur les acquis


Explanation:
une idée

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search