jump the queue

French translation: passer en tête de file

18:35 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: jump the queue
Dans un document parlementaire concernant les règlements du débat au Sénat - gouvernement du Canada :


Question Period

- Begins no later than 30 minutes after the first item of the Daily Routine of Business
- Runs for a maximum of 30 minutes
- Supplementary questions permitted (sometimes used to “jump the queue”)
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:passer en tête de file
Explanation:
[PDF] Débats de la Chambre des communes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... communes afin de préparer nos concitoyens à cet avenir rempli de ... On a
rapporté que tous ceux qui voulaient passer en tête de file ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/38/1/parlbus/ chambus/house/debates/Han029-F.PDF - Similar pages
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passer en tête de file
VBaby
5 -1sauter la queue
JH Trads
4faire passer sa question avant l'ordre établi
ginefour
3passer avant les autres
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sauter la queue


Explanation:
Si on est vraiment pressé, on peut également sauter la queue d'accès au niveau du serveur... On peut alors ajouter les clauses : ...
www.phpinfo.net/articles/ article_optimisation-mysql.html - 41k -

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ginefour: pas très approprié dans le contexte du Sénat
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passer avant les autres


Explanation:
passer avant les autres

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passer en tête de file


Explanation:
[PDF] Débats de la Chambre des communes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... communes afin de préparer nos concitoyens à cet avenir rempli de ... On a
rapporté que tous ceux qui voulaient passer en tête de file ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/38/1/parlbus/ chambus/house/debates/Han029-F.PDF - Similar pages

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau
1 hr

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire passer sa question avant l'ordre établi


Explanation:
.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search