scale of infection is staggering

French translation: l'échelle (la dimension) de l'infection est prodigieuse / extraordinaire / effrayante....

19:52 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: scale of infection is staggering
The scale of infection, disease, and death is staggering
kerbager
Canada
French translation:l'échelle (la dimension) de l'infection est prodigieuse / extraordinaire / effrayante....
Explanation:
ça peut être aussi la vitesse de propagation
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'échelle/ampleur...ébranle
Pierre Renault
4 +1l'échelle (la dimension) de l'infection est prodigieuse / extraordinaire / effrayante....
Michel A.
4 +1l'ampleur du problème (infection, maladie, décès) est bouleversante
ginefour
3 +1les chiffres... sont impressionnants
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'échelle (la dimension) de l'infection est prodigieuse / extraordinaire / effrayante....


Explanation:
ça peut être aussi la vitesse de propagation

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): l'ampleur... stupéfiant, ahurissant... the possibilities are endless ;-)
24 mins
  -> Yup!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les chiffres... sont impressionnants


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: Bien trouvé
21 mins
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'échelle/ampleur...ébranle


Explanation:
L'échelle/ampleur d'infection, maladie et de mort ébranle.

"To stagger" = "ébranler, chanceler"

Le texte d'origine, "staggering", implique que le témoin (l'auteur) est très fortement impressionné. Assez pour se sentir ébranlé, comme si une très lourde charge eut soudainement été posé sur ses épaules.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'ampleur du problème (infection, maladie, décès) est bouleversante


Explanation:
Une suggesstion.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search