campaign boy

French translation: jeune membre de l'équipe de campagne

13:57 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / electoral campaign
English term or phrase: campaign boy
When ***campaign boys*** are offered scholarship when the candidate wins, it seems that the thin line between hospitableness and rigging has been crossed"
blabli blablou
Djibouti
French translation:jeune membre de l'équipe de campagne
Explanation:
d'un candidat
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jeune membre de l'équipe de campagne
Nathalie Tomaz
3jeunes militants
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeune membre de l'équipe de campagne


Explanation:
d'un candidat

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nolemy
39 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Alain Berton (X)
4 hrs
  -> merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeunes militants


Explanation:
éventuellement

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nathalie Tomaz: Les militants peuvent ne pas faire partie de l'équipe de campagne (cercle plus restreint)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search