International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

joined from

French translation: quitter la sté x pour (rejoindre) l'ent y

09:10 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: joined from
Rob Goward joined the Maxxium Executive Board in January this year as the Human Resources Director. Rob joined from Mercer Human Resource Consulting, having previously spent some 15 years in the industry with the Seagram Corporation.

Merci d'avance !
Cathy Przybylski
French translation:quitter la sté x pour (rejoindre) l'ent y
Explanation:
par ex :
RG quitte Mercer Human Resource Consulting pour Maxxium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2007-07-30 09:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ici : Il quitte ainsi MHRC après avoir également travaillé 15 ans dans l'industrie pour Seagram Corporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 jours (2007-08-13 09:06:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci:)
Selected response from:

nolemy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quitter la sté x pour (rejoindre) l'ent y
nolemy
3employé précedemment chez.....il a également passé x ans chez ...
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employé précedemment chez.....il a également passé x ans chez ...


Explanation:
de nombreuses formules

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quitter la sté x pour (rejoindre) l'ent y


Explanation:
par ex :
RG quitte Mercer Human Resource Consulting pour Maxxium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2007-07-30 09:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ici : Il quitte ainsi MHRC après avoir également travaillé 15 ans dans l'industrie pour Seagram Corporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 jours (2007-08-13 09:06:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci:)

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène
0 min
  -> merci:)

agree  FX Fraipont
34 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  GILOU
51 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  Marie Perrin
1 hr
  -> merci:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search